Staff Team

The complete Grovelands team

Senior Leadership Team

Jon Goulding
HeadteacherJon Goulding
Catherine Adams
Inclusion LeaderCatherine Adams
Nicky Dale
Phase Leader - Year 3 and Year 4Nicky Dale
Kathleen Swaine
Deputy HeadteacherKathleen Swaine
Paula Symonds
Phase Leader - EYFSPaula Symonds
Lisa Andrews
Phase Leader - Year 5 and Year 6Lisa Andrews
Michelle McKay
Acting Deputy HeadteacherMichelle McKay
Jo Hancock
Phase Leader - Year 1 and Year 2Jo Hancock

Year Groups

Nursery

Paula Symonds
Class TeacherPaula Symonds
Zara Bradley
Nursery AssistantZara Bradley
Sarah Jane Hendley
Nursery AssistantSarah Jane Hendley
Jennifer Noya
Nursery AssistantJennifer Noya
Julie Coblenz
Nursery AssistantJulie Coblenz
Deborah Jane Temple
Nursery AssistantDeborah Jane Temple
Jane Kohli
Nursery AssistantJane Kohli
Kimberley Goldsmith
Nursery AssistantKimberley Goldsmith
Sarah Louise Windeatt
Nursery AssistantSarah Louise Windeatt

Reception

Jane Gurr
RJG - Class TeacherJane Gurr
Nicola Strudwick
Teaching AssistantNicola Strudwick
Donna Hinton
Teaching AssistantDonna Hinton
Kimberley Lockyer
RKL - Class TeacherKimberley Lockyer
Louise Weston
Teaching AssistantLouise Weston
Catherine Stockman
RCS - Class TeacherCatherine Stockman
Sally Anne Parsons
Teaching AssistantSally Anne Parsons

Year 1

Sarah Cox
1CD - Class TeacherSarah Cox
Helen Dawson
1CD - Class TeacherHelen Dawson
Louise Matthews
Teaching AssistantLouise Matthews
Sally Anne Parsons
Individual Needs AssistantSally Anne Parsons
Nicola Degl’innocenti
1DS - Class TeacherNicola Degl’innocenti
Jo Stevens
1DS - Class TeacherJo Stevens
Sue Read
Teaching AssistantSue Read
Allison Harrison
1AH - Class TeacherAllison Harrison
Wendy Thomas
Teaching AssistantWendy Thomas
Caroline Stevens
Individual Needs AssistantCaroline Stevens

Year 2

Chris Nash
2NH - Class TeacherChris Nash
Ellie Harbour
2NH - Class TeacherEllie Harbour
Julia Tonkin
Teaching AssistantJulia Tonkin
Jo Hancock
2JH - Class TeacherJo Hancock
Emma Batchalor
Teaching AssistantEmma Batchalor
Linda K Thompson
Individual Needs AssistantLinda K Thompson
Neil Brent
2NB - Class TeacherNeil Brent
Mel Martin
Teaching AssistantMel Martin
Tracey Lawford
Individual Needs AssistantTracey Lawford

Year 3

Tracey Cheal
3CL - Class TeacherTracey Cheal
Alison Lavender
3CL - Class TeacherAlison Lavender
Bev Andrews
Teaching AssistantBev Andrews
Matt Andrews
3MA - Class TeacherMatt Andrews
Emma Philips
Teaching AssistantEmma Philips
Nicky Dale
3ND - Class TeacherNicky Dale
Janet Bowles
Teaching AssistantJanet Bowles

Year 4

Jenny Lewis
4JL - Class TeacherJenny Lewis
Rosemarie Catt
Teaching AssistantRosemarie Catt
Jane Greenaway
Teaching AssistantJane Greenaway
Richard Slatford
4SF - Class TeacherRichard Slatford
Theresa Fox
4SF - Class TeacherTheresa Fox
Sylvie Manbridge
Teaching AssistantSylvie Manbridge
Sonia Wright
4YW - Class TeacherSonia Wright
Cathy Taylor
Teaching AssistantCathy Taylor
Donna Hinton
Individual Needs AssistantDonna Hinton

Year 5

Christine Anderson
5CA - Class TeacherChristine Anderson
Angela Fenner
Teaching AssistantAngela Fenner
Tracey Lawford
Individual Needs AssistantTracey Lawford
Tim Healy
5TH - Class TeacherTim Healy
Claire White
Teaching AssistantClaire White
Linda K Thompson
Individual Needs AssistantLinda K Thompson
Christian Fielding
5CF - Class TeacherChristian Fielding
Jenny Linford Jones
Teaching AssistantJenny Linford Jones

Year 6

Lisa Andrews
6LA - Class TeacherLisa Andrews
Kelly Brookes
Teaching AssistantKelly Brookes
Sally Edwards
Individual Needs AssistantSally Edwards
Nick Bream
6NB - Class TeacherNick Bream
Sally Edwards
Individual Needs AssistantSally Edwards
Natalie Shelfer
Teaching AssistantNatalie Shelfer
Chloe Sandford
6CS - Class TeacherChloe Sandford
Paula Person
Teaching AssistantPaula Person

SEN Team

Sarah Smith
Additional Needs TeamSarah Smith
Paula Pearson
Additional Needs TeamPaula Pearson
Alison Roberts
Additional Needs TeamAlison Roberts
Jenny Linford Jones
Additional Needs TeamJenny Linford Jones
Claire White
Additional Needs TeamClaire White

Admin and First Aid Team

Karena Mayhew
BursarKarena Mayhew
Melinda Heasman
Attendance AdminMelinda Heasman
Wendy Ryan
Attendance Officer Wendy Ryan
Carol Williams
SecretaryCarol Williams
Naomi Hayler
Nursery Clerical AssistantNaomi Hayler
Sarah Coates
Pastoral AdminSarah Coates
Angela Fenner
SEN AdminAngela Fenner

Premises Team

Derek Lind
Site ManagerDerek Lind
Francis Holt
CleanerFrancis Holt
Derrick Elliott
CleanerDerrick Elliott
Alan Stewardson
Assistant Caretaker/CleanerAlan Stewardson
Gill Lemon
CleanerGill Lemon
Kettle Game
Lets CaretakerKettle Game
Colin Spires
CleanerColin Spires

Catering and Lunchtime Team

Maria Standen
Kitchen ManagerMaria Standen
Charlotte Jordan
Kitchen TeamCharlotte Jordan
Sarah Smith
Lead MDSASarah Smith
Melissa Cowling
Midday Supervisory AssitantMelissa Cowling
Caroline Stevens
Midday Supervisory AssitantCaroline Stevens
Tracey Lawford
Midday Supervisory AssitantTracey Lawford
Louise Matthews
Midday Supervisory AssitantLouise Matthews
Bev Andrews
Midday Supervisory AssitantBev Andrews
Melissa Dunk
Kitchen TeamMelissa Dunk
Samantha Canhan
Kitchen TeamSamantha Canhan
Janet Bowles
Lead MDSAJanet Bowles
Nadine Reynolds
Midday Supervisory AssitantNadine Reynolds
Sue Read
Midday Supervisory AssitantSue Read
Donna Hinton
Midday Supervisory AssitantDonna Hinton
Emma Batchalor
Midday Supervisory AssitantEmma Batchalor
Isabel Stock
Kitchen TeamIsabel Stock
Ana Augusta
Kitchen TeamAna Augusta
Nichola Young
Midday Supervisory AssitantNichola Young
Amanda Colgate
Midday Supervisory AssitantAmanda Colgate
Sally Anne Parsons
Midday Supervisory AssitantSally Anne Parsons
Jenny Linford Jones
Midday Supervisory AssitantJenny Linford Jones
Paula Parsons
Midday Supervisory AssitantPaula Parsons

After-School Providers

Caroline Hadlow
Grovelands ActiveCaroline Hadlow
Dan D’Angelou
Grovelands ActiveDan D’Angelou

Connect with us

Grovelands School, Dunbar Drive,
Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 3UW.

Staff Contacts

  • Headteacher: Mr Jon Goulding
  • School Secretary: Mrs Carol Williams
  • Chair of Governors: Mr Paul Young
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead:  Mrs M McKay
  • Inclusion Leader: Ms C Adams
  • Deputy DSLs:  Miss K Swaine, Ms C Adams,
    Mr J Goulding

Search